Our Past Masters

round-hill-past-masters–“None are more fit to wear the Square and Compasses than those who know themselves unworthy, for they truly are those who strive to be Masons.”- Ill. Carl H. Claudy, P.G.M., 33°, 1924

Past Masters Of The Round Hill Lodge

  • 1863   Solomon Lashier
  • 1942   Francis L. Latham
  • 1864   Solomon Lashier
  • 1943   Harry Kantor
  • 1865   Frank Fanning
  • 1944   Alexander L. Brown
  • 1866   Theodore P. Knapp
  • 1945   Leland J. Slawson
  • 1867   Aaron Mercereau
  • 1946   Ezra W. Bushnell
  • 1868   Samuel F. Smith
  • 1947   Leigh E. St. John
  • 1869   Theodore P. Knapp
  • 1948   John L. Morton
  • 1870   Theodore P. Knapp
  • 1949   Edward A. Patterson
  • 1871   John S. Mercereau
  • 1950   Frank F. Wiggins
  • 1872   Solomon Lashier
  • 1951   Homer L. Galough
  • 1873   Linnaus D. Whiterill
  • 1952   Arthur J. Decker
  • 1874   John S. Mercereau
  • 1953   Robert D. E. Hayes
  • 1875   William Olmstead
  • 1954   Edgar V. Thatcher
  • 1876   Solomon Lashier
  • 1955   Sterling A. Reinhart
  • 1877   Solomon Lashier
  • 1956   George G. Reese
  • 1878   Andrew C. Woughter
  • 1957   Fred M. Lane
  • 1879   Theodore P. Knapp
  • 1958   Frank E. Foss
  • 1880   Andrew C. Woughter
  • 1959   Elmer W. Warner
  • 1881   Andrew C. Woughter
  • 1960   Theodore W. LeBaron
  • 1882   Harrison T. Baker
  • 1961   Wallace L. Yelverton
  • 1883   Samuel M. Benjamin
  • 1962   Frederick E. Tapner
  • 1884   Samuel M. Benjamin
  • 1963   Robert J. Freeman
  • 1885   Andrew C. Woughter
  • 1964   Everette B.Thomas
  • 1886   Theodore P. Knapp
  • 1965   Edward G. Dahlsten
  • 1887   Theodore P. Knapp
  • 1966   Glenn R. Muir
  • 1888   Samuel M.Benjamin
  • 1967   Theodore P. LeBaron
  • 1889   Theodore P. Knapp
  • 1968   Robert E. Becker
  • 1890   Theodore P. Knapp
  • 1969   Robert H. Carpenter
  • 1891   Linnaus D. Whiterill
  • 1970   George H. Wright
  • 1892   Linnaus D. Whiterill
  • 1971   Gerald N. West
  • 1893   Theodore P. Knapp
  • 1972   Russell E. Henneman
  • 1894   Samuel M. Benjamin
  • 1973   Frank L. Hathaway
  • 1895   Theodore P. Knapp
  • 1974   William T. Whitman
  • 1896   Theodore P. Knapp
  • 1975   Ronald C. Leonard
  • 1897   Clair M. Mercereau
  • 1976   Karl A. Smith
  • 1898   Clair M. Mercereau
  • 1977   Gordon B. Waugh
  • 1899   Clair M. Mercereau
  • 1978   E. Donald Lounsberry
  • 1900   Duane S. Whittemore
  • 1979   Walter E. Crotsley
  • 1901   Theodore P. Knapp
  • 1980   Richard C. Ryan
  • 1902   Theodore P. Knapp
  • 1981   Charles L. Goodwin
  • 1903   Theodore P. Knapp
  • 1982   Douglas W. Holbrook
  • 1904   George S. Hooper
  • 1983   Harold B. Irons
  • 1905   Dorr W. Hardy
  • 1984   Jack W. Lozzi
  • 1906   Thomas A. MacClary
  • 1985   Nicholas Holobosky
  • 1907   Thomas A. MacClary
  • 1986   William J. Scheider
  • 1908   Barnett G. Noyes
  • 1987   Carl M. Bird
  • 1909   Ralph W. Holyoke
  • 1988   Ronald H. Betz
  • 1910   Charles H. Williams
  • 1989   M. Carl Northrup
  • 1911   Fred A. Brainard
  • 1990   Harry R. Jones
  • 1912   Vernon N. Crounse
  • 1991   Terry T. Williams‡
  • 1913   Charles H. Smith
  • 1992   William T. Whitman
  • 1914   John M. Walters
  • 1993   William T. Whitman
  • 1915   George Sherwood
  • 1994   Edward R. Wells
  • 1916   Lemuel B. Mitchell
  • 1995   Andrew D. Mattarell
  • 1917   Henry A. Smith
  • 1996   John D. Fritz
  • 1918   Clark E. Bennett
  • 1997   George E. Wheeler
  • 1919   George W. Burt
  • 1998   Jose’ L. Valencia, Jr.
  • 1920   Robert C. Galbreath
  • 1999   Jose’ L. Valencia, Jr.
  • 1921   Lester H. Baxter
  • 2000   Michael L. Fafard
  • 1922   William T. Anderson
  • 2001   William P. Hush
  • 1923   Bernard C. Colingwood
  • 2002   William P. Hush
  • 1924   Theodore J. Lainhart
  • 2003   James N. Wickberg
  • 1925   Erwin C. Mathewson
  • 2004   James N. Wickberg
  • 1926   Harry D. Whitney
  • 2005   Andrew Mattarell
  • 1927   George H. Nichols
  • 2006   Jose’ L. Valencia
  • 1928   Leon H. Bakeman
  • 2007   David Patch
  • 1929   Grant G. Olver
  • 2008   David Glassman
  • 1930   Carl V. Linsey
  • 2009   David Patch
  • 1931   Ralph L. Robbins
  • 2010   Jack Steenburg
  • 1932   William T. Forde
  • 2011   Marty Devault
  • 1933   Rupert O. Clark
  • 2012   Christopher Adams
  • 1934   Warren C. Arnold
  • 2013   Nicholas Glassman
  • 1935   Carroll L. Waterman
  • 2014   Nicholas Glassman
  • 1936   Delbert O. Freeman
  • 2015    James W. Lawson
  • 1937   Gilbert B. Tybring
  • 2016    Stephen Grant
  • 1938   Walt E. Fowler
  • 2017    Stephen Grant
  • 1939   Elwood H. Shaw
  • 2018    M. Carl Northrup
  • 1940   Henry S. Bolton
  • 2019    J. L. Loudermilk
  • 1941    Hal A. VanPatten
  • 2020    J. L. Loudermilk‡‡

‡ Note:  W Terry T. William served as Master from January 1991 through May 1992 due to change by  Grand Lodge making all Lodge’s year correspond with Grand Lodge Calendar.  Prior to 1992, the Lodge’s calendar year was from January 1 through December 31.

‡‡ Note:  W J. L. Loudermilk served as Master from June 2019 through June 2021 like many other Lodge Masters around The State of New York  due to COVID-19 Pandemic of 2020.

The Past Masters Prayer

–“Almighty and everlasting God, Thou Great Architect of Heaven and earth, be with us as we assemble here to honor our Past Masters.  We thank Thee for the principles of Brotherhood and Christian living which Thou hast given us.  Bless these builders of character who have rendered such faithful service in teaching and exemplifying these principles.  May they ever remind us of our duties and obligations as we follow in their footsteps, so that we too may inspire others to carry on this dedicated work, to the honor and glory of Thy Great name.”

Amen.